WEEKEND PREVIEW: Hockey season is back, Reading Rockets return

0
Sonning Ladies were promoted as unbeaten champions last season (Pic Twitter: @MaipoWan)

IT IS set to be a very busy weekend of sport with the return of the hockey, basketball and FA WSL seasons.

Add to that big games for Reading and London Irish at Madejski Stadium and Bracknell Bees playing at home and you certainly have your pick of sporting action.

SONNING LADIES begin their South Clubs’ Women’s campaign away at Eastcote.

The hockey season returns

Sonning, who won promotion unbeaten last year, will pit their wits against the Ruislip-based side in Division 3A.

Elsewhere, SOUTH BERKSHIRE LADIES are still competing in Trysports Premier 1, hosting Oxford Ladies 3s, while SONNING and SOUTH BERKSHIRE are in MBBO Regional 2 action at home to Reading 3s and Tring respectively.

On the football field, Jaap Stam is looking for three much-needed points as READING welcome Hull City to the Mad Stad.

Both sides have been struggling for points in recent weeks with Royals also exiting the Carabao Cup on Tuesday night.

LISTEN: Tom and Dan chat all things Reading in this week’s The Tilehurst End Podcast Extra

BINFIELD face a big trip down south to take on Fareham Town in the FA Vase.

The Moles have found life tough in this national competition in recent years, but we caught up with manager Roger Herridge, who is keen to put his record straight this weekend.

Sumas are in league action

In league action, EVERSLEY AND CALIFORNIA look to extend their lead atop Combined Counties Division One when they go to third-placed Worcester Park, while WOKINGHAM AND EMMBROOK host Milton United in Hellenic Division One East.

Sumas have made a fine start under Dan Bateman and have already beaten Milton 5-0 earlier this season. We spoke with Bateman earlier this week to get his take on the campaign.

Lower down the pyramid, HURST, FINCHAMPSTEAD and WARGRAVE are all in action.

In the rugby scene, REDINGENSIANS RAMS are looking to make it three wins out of three when they travel to take on Chinnor in National League 2 South.

And on Sunday, LONDON IRISH are back at the Mad Stad for the first time since promotion back to the Premiership, hosting Northampton Saints.

Forward Seb De Chaves spoke with us and he cannot wait to try and make more memories at their home stadium.

We spoke with Seb De Chaves

READING ROCKETS kick-off their season with a National Trophy double header.

Manuel Pena Garces’ men go to Kent Crusaders on Saturday before welcoming Team Solent Kestrels to Rivermead on Sunday evening.

There’s also plenty of women’s football action.

READING WOMEN begin their FA WSL 1 journey with a home game against Sunderland Ladies on Sunday at Adams Park, WOODLEY UNITED LADIES are in FA Cup action while there are league games for WARGRAVE LADIES and SUMAS LADIES.

And finally, BRACKNELL BEES face their first home league match of the season when they welcome Cardiff Fire to The Hive on Sunday.

Fixtures (3pm unless stated):

Saturday September 23

FOOTBALL –

Sky Bet Championship

Reading v Hull City

FA Vase
Fareham Town v Binfield

Hellenic Division One East
Wokingham and Emmbrook v Milton United

Combined Counties Division One
Worcester Park v Eversley and California

Thames Valley Premier Division
Woodley United Royals v Wokingham and Emmbrook Reserves (2pm)

Thames Valley Division One
Hurst v Frilsham and Yattendon (2pm)
Westwood United Reserves v Finchampstead (2pm)

BBFA Junior Cup
Wargrave v Braybrooke (2pm)

RUGBY –

National League 2 South
Chinnor v Redingensians Rams

HOCKEY –

MBBO Regional 2
Sonning v Reading 3s (12pm)
South Berkshire v Tring (4.30pm)

South Clubs’ Women’s League Division 3A
Eastcote Ladies v Sonning Ladies (12pm)

Trysports Premier 1
South Berkshire Ladies v Oxford Ladies 3s (12pm)

BASKETBALL –

National Trophy
Kent Crusaders v Reading Rockets (4pm)

Reading Rockets get their season underway

 

Sunday September 24

FOOTBALL –

FA WSL 1
Reading Women v Sunderland Ladies (2pm)

Women’s FA Cup
Woodley United Ladies v Alton Ladies  (2pm)

Southern Women’s Division 1 North
Wargrave Ladies v Barton Rovers Ladies (2pm)
Wokingham and Emmbrook Ladies v Oxford City Nomads Ladies (2pm)

Thames Valley Counties Women’s Division 2 East
Holyport Ladies v Binfield Ladies (2pm)

RUGBY –

Aviva Premiership
London Irish v Northampton Saints

ICE HOCKEY –

NIHL Division 1 South
Bracknell Bees v Cardiff Fire (6pm)

BASKETBALL –

National Trophy
Reading Rockets v Team Solent Kestrels (5pm)

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz