FeaturedFinchampsteadSportWokingham

HONOURS: Magical Muirden and big hitting Simon top the charts

Wokingham CC bowler Iain Muirden takes six wickets

Wokingham bowler Iain Muirden took six wickets as the Oaks thrashed Great and Little Tew in the Home Counties Premier 2.

Muirden’s figures of 6-40, as well as four wickets from Jacob Clark, saw Wokingham cruise to a 147-run victory as they skittled out their opponents for just 82.

Two team-mates also made the honours list on the batting side with Stuart Parsons scoring 87 not out and Simon Myles added an unbeaten 75.

Other impressive bowling performances this week came from Dan Partridge (5-11) for Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s, Arvind Bhat (5-22) of Wokingham 6s and Anuraag Shukla (5-27) for Shinfield.

The only century this week came in Thames Valley Division 9 with Simon Eldridge smashing 112 for Finchampstead 5s against Eversley 4s.

Pradeep Kadloor scored a half century for Woodley

Charlie Moss was second with 98 for Wargrave 2s while Gary Woodford (96no) and Alex Kayser (95no) contributed well for Finchampstead 5s and Hurst.

" />

The borough honours board –
The team each player represents is listed first

BATTING:

SIMON ELDRIDGE: Finchampstead 5s v Eversley 4s – 112
CHARLIE MOSS: Wargrave 2s v Aldershot 2s – 98
GARY WOODFORD: Finchampstead 5s v Eversley 4s – 96*
ALEX KAYSER: Hurst v Wokingham 2s – 95*
STEVE JEFFREY: Binfield 2s v Theale and Tilehurst 2s – 92
MICHAEL SHERIDAN: Farley Hill v Ibis Mapledurham – 88
STUART PARSONS: Wokingham v Great and Little Tew – 87*
MIKE STAVES: Binfield v Reading 2s – 86
RUSSELL LANE: Finchampstead 2s v Thatcham Town – 85
MARK JAMES: Hurst 2s v Taplow 2s – 83*
SHAHBAZ RAMZAN: Crowthorne and Crown Wood v Ruislip Victoria – 77
NEAL ROBINSON: Wargrave v Royal Ascot – 76*
SIMON MYLES: Wokingham v Great and Little Tew – 75*
BILL BURNETT: Eversley 4s v Finchampstead 5s – 75
MUHAMMED HAFEEZ: Shinfield v Woodley 2s – 71*
TIM EVERITT: Hurst 2s v Taplow 2s – 71
STEVEN CARSON: Binfield v Reading 2s – 64
IAN MILLSON: Knowl Hill v Welford Park 2s – 64
OLIVER LOVEGROVE: Hurst 2s v Taplow 2s – 62
KASHIF MEHMOOD: Berkshire County Sports v Mortimer West End – 60
ANUP URATH: Eversley 4s v Finchampstead 5s – 60
PRADEEP KADLOOR: Woodley 2s v Shinfield – 58
CHRIS MORGAN: Binfield v Reading 2s – 57
MATHEW SALTER: Eversley 2s v Wokingham 3s – 56*
JAMES MAGOWAN: Eversley v Hayes – 55
MOHAMED RIFAS ABDUL AZEEZ: Woodley v Woodcote – 55
BEN MYLES: Wokingham 2s v Hurst – 53*
ED OLIVER: Finchampstead 2s v Thatcham Town – 53
JAMES MORRIS: Berkshire v Devon – 51
CARLA RUDD: Berkshire Women v Northamptonshire Women – 51
ANDY RISHTON: Berkshire v Devon – 50

*Not out

BOWLING:

IAIN MUIRDEN: Wokingham v Great and Little Tew – 6-40
DAN PARTRIDGE: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s v Earley – 5-11
ARVIND BHAT: Wokingham 6s v Sulhamstead and Ufton 3s – 5-22
ANURAAG SHUKLA: Shinfield v Woodley 2s – 5-27
ANDY LAZENBURY: Finchampstead 2s v Thatcham Town – 5-28
ALEX JACKSON: Binfield v Reading 2s – 5-28
TOM NUGENT: Berkshire v Devon – 5-52
SANDEEP BHARAT: Shinfield 3s v West Reading 4s – 5-53
JACOB CLARK: Wokingham v Great and Little Tew – 4-12
SANDEEP PATEL: Emmbrook and Bearwood 2s v Littlewick Green – 4-14
JOHN CARTLEDGE: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s v Earley 2s – 4-16
ANDREW ROBERTSON: Emmbrook and Bearwood 2s v Littlewick Green – 4-27
JACK CLARK: Wargrave v Royal Ascot – 4-47

See last week’s honours board here.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close